Accident Cessna 172S N391SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351630

Date:Friday 22 September 2023
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Floris Flight Services LLC
Registration: N391SP
MSN: 172S8286
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:7726 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midland Airpark, TX (MDD/KMDD) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Midland Airpark, TX (MDD/KMDD)
Destination airport:Midland Airpark, TX (MDD/KMDD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported, that during the landing flare, the airplane floated down the runway. He attempted to settle the airplane softly onto the runway, but the airplane bounced twice and came to rest in the dirt on the side of the runway. A post-accident examination revealed that the nose landing gear folded forward, which resulted in substantial damage to the tunnel structure. The student pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard, bounced landing, and the nose landing gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA421
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA421

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 September 2023 N391SP Floriss Flight Services LLC 0 Midland Airpark (MDD/KMDD), Midland, TX sub

Location