Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N80GE,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 February 2024
Time:11:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Skydive Puerto Escondido
Registration: N80GE
MSN: 208B0585
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-42A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Puerto Escondido -   Mexico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Puerto Escondido Airport (PXM/MMPS)
Destination airport:Puerto Escondido Airport (PXM/MMPS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 208B Grand Caravan (Blackhawk XP42 conversion) skydiving plane force landed on a beach, immediately after takeoff from runway 27 at Puerto Escondido Airport (PXM).
One person on the beach was killed after being struck by the aircraft. Several occupants of the aircraft were injured.

Sources:

https://www.foxnews.com/video/6346790863112
https://www.reuters.com/world/americas/skydivers-plane-kills-man-mexico-beach-during-emergency-landing-2024-02-12/
https://airlive.net/emergency/2024/02/11/skydiving-plane-crash-lands-on-beach-in-southern-mexico-killing-a-62-year-old-man/
https://mexiconewsdaily.com/news/small-plane-crashes-on-puerto-escondido-beach-killing-1-and-injuring-5/
https://www.meganoticias.mx/cdmx/noticia/cae-avioneta-en-playa-bacocho-en-puerto-escondido/496827
https://www.eluniversal.com.mx/estados/videos-se-desploma-avioneta-para-paracaidismo-en-puerto-escondido-oaxaca-hay-un-muerto/

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n80ge
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N80GE

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 August 2012 N80GE Private 0 Raeford, North Carolina sub
Gear collapse

Location

Images:

Media: