Accident Evektor EV-97 Harmony LSA N377YG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351647

Date:Sunday 11 February 2024
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor EV-97 Harmony LSA
Owner/operator:Rotor Notions Inc
Registration: N377YG
MSN: 2020 2131
Year of manufacture:2020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:John Wayne/Orange County Airport (SNA/KSNA), Santa Ana, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA)
Destination airport:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On February 11, 2024, about 1035 Pacific standard time, an Evektor-Aerotechnik Harmony LSA, N377YG, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Santa Ana, California. The flight instructor sustained serious injuries and the student pilot sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

According to a flight instructor that witnessed the accident, a transport category airplane had touched down on runway 20R at the John Wayne/Orange County Airport (SNA), Santa Ana, California, about 30 seconds before the accident airplane descended over airport property just north of runway 20L. The witness stated that as the airplane was about 50 ft above ground level (agl) it appeared to be landing on runway 20L, when it entered an aggressive right roll and descended rapidly into terrain. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the fuselage, both wings, and the empennage were substantially damaged.

About 14 minutes after the accident, recorded weather conditions at SNA showed that the wind was calm. Preliminary review of recorded air traffic control communications revealed that the tower controller issued the pilots of the accident airplane a caution about wake turbulence from the transport category airplane, which was acknowledged by the student pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.ocregister.com/2024/02/11/small-plane-crashes-into-john-wayne-airport-runway-2-injured/
https://www.nbclosangeles.com/news/local/small-plane-crashes-at-john-wayne-airport-2-injured/3336549/
https://www.reddit.com/r/orangecounty/comments/1aofl07/airplane_crash_at_john_wayne_airport_ksna/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=377YG
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N377YG/history/20240211/1757Z/KSNA/KSNA

https://imgur.com/a/0czXlI2 (video)

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/655/001655134.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: Orange County Fire Authority

Photo taken right after I witnessed this crash while approaching runway 20L. It’s not ground loop, it’s a stall from about 20ft

Media: