Accident Mignet Pou-du-Ciel Bifly G-POUX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351650

Date:Friday 8 September 2023
Time:day
Type:Mignet Pou-du-Ciel Bifly
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-POUX
MSN: JBMD-01
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Preston, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Near Preston, Lancashire
Destination airport:Near Preston, Lancashire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
J Bierinx & M Dugourd Pou Du Ciel Bifly G-POUX was substantially damaged when overturned during a forced landing near Preston, Lancashire.
While flying a circuit, the pilot noticed an increase in engine temperature. During the base leg, the engine stopped and would not restart. The pilot elected to land in a field. At touchdown the aircraft’s nose gear caught some long grass causing the aircraft to tip over.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, published on 8 February 2024: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2023
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-POUX.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Preston,_Lancashire

Location

Media:

G POUX Bifly , take-off and landing, Little Staughton runway 24 on 16.6.2022