Accident Hughes 369E (500E) G-OBAS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351658

Date:Friday 29 September 2023
Time:15:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369E (500E)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-OBAS
MSN: 0157E
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Brimpton, Aldermaston, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Benson RAF Station (BEX/EGUB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Hughes 369E (500E) G-OBAS was substantially damaged in a forced "auto-rotative" landing near Brimpton, Aldermaston, Berkshire.
At around 1,000 ft agl the engine out light illuminated together with an audible alarm. During the subsequent autorotation the helicopter rolled onto its left side on uneven ground. The engine was still running when the helicopter came to rest and the reason for the power loss was not established. The pilot reported that he may have inadvertently reduced engine power whilst adjusting the collective friction, or the engine governor may have failed.

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2023
2. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/g-obas
3. https://nordicrotors.com/registration/SE-HNZ
4. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-OBAS/1003883
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brimpton

History of this aircraft

Hughes 369E G-OBAS was built in 1985, and went to Norway (registered as LN-OMV) at first. It made its way to Sweden and SAAB Helikopter A/B a few years later (registered SE-HNZ on 26.6.1987). SAAB operated the aircraft for a year before it was sold to Vilhelmina based Flygtjänst AB on 29.3.1988. The company mainly used the machine for tourism, air-taxi and aerial works in the southern parts of Lappland county.

SE-HNZ was exported to England in June 2006. It has been re-registered four times (with nine UK registered owners) since it first appeared on the UK civil register in 2006:

28.6.2006: Registered as G-RISK
10.2.2015: Re-registered as G-CIMJ
19.1.2017: Re-registered as G-KAYS
29.1.2021: Re-registered as G-OBAS

Location

Media:

G-OBAS G-OBAS Hughes 369E at Shoreham,West Sussex,9 July 2021.