Incident BAe Hawk Mk 132 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351674

Date:Tuesday 13 February 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk Mk 132
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kalaikunda Air Base -   India
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An IAF fighter jet crashed during training flight near Kalaikunda Air Base. Both pilots ejected safely.

Sources:

https://www.indiatvnews.com/west-bengal/news-iaf-fighter-jet-crashes-near-kalaikunda-air-base-in-diasa-west-midnapur-pilot-ejects-parachute-cause-of-crash-latest-news-2024-02-13-916672
https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/iafs-hawk-aircraft-crashes-at-kalaikunda-airbase-in-bengal-pilots-eject-safely-101707827270284.html

Media: