Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N5253R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351696

Date:Saturday 10 February 2024
Time:c. 22:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5253R
MSN: 17263467
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Westminster, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gaithersburg-Montgomery County Airport, MD (GAI/KGAI)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced engine problems and landed in a field near Carroll County Regional Airport.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:10-FEB-24,WESTMINSTER,N5253R

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a69e52&lat=39.327&lon=-77.032&zoom=9.9&showTrace=2024-02-10&trackLabels