Accident Cessna 172H Skyhawk N8805Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351705

Date:Monday 29 January 2024
Time:22:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Genesis Aviation Inc
Registration: N8805Z
MSN: 17255455
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Terrell Municipal Airport (TRL/KTRL), Terrell, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Longview-East Texas Regional Airport, TX (GGG/KGGG)
Destination airport:Terrell Field, TX (TRL/KTRL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On January 29, 2024, about 2250 central standard time, a Cessna 172H airplane, N8805Z, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Terrell, Texas. The pilot and the passenger sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported the purpose of the flight was to build flight time. Before the departure from the Arlington Municipal Airport (GKY), Arlington, Texas, the pilot had 12.75 gallons of 100 low lead fuel added to the airplane and this resulted in both wing fuel tanks being “topped off.” The airplane departed from GKY about 1950, enroute to the East Texas Regional Airport (GGG), Longview, Texas. Upon arrival at GGG, the airplane landed, came to a full stop, and proceeded to back taxi for takeoff. The airplane departed from GGG for the Terrell Municipal Airport (TRL), Terrell, Texas.

The airplane landed at TRL about 2230 and came to a full stop. The pilot attempted to refuel the airplane, but he reported the fuel pumps were “out of order.” The pilot then checked the remaining fuel on board with a fuel measurement stick. He reported the right wing fuel tank had about 4 gallons of fuel and the left wing fuel tank had about 12 gallons of fuel. The pilot decided to fly to the Mesquite Metro Airport (HQZ), Mesquite, Texas, to refuel the airplane instead. After starting the engine, he noticed the airplane had a “rough idle.” Shortly after taking off from runway 18, about 450 agl, the engine sustained a total loss of power. The pilot attempted to restart the engine, the engine restarted successfully; however, it then immediately lost all power.

The pilot performed a forced landing to a flat field populated with trees. The airplane came to rest upright, and sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. The wreckage was recovered from the accident site for a future examination. The airplane was equipped with a Continental Motors O-300-D reciprocating engine.

According to the TRL airport management staff, the airport has never had self-service fuel pumps and that refueling operations are conducted with a fuel truck and a technician. For afterhours refuel requests (after 2000 local time), pilots are required to contact a publicly listed telephone number that is listed on the TRL internet website and in the Federal Aviation Administration Chart Supplement document. There were no afterhours requests for refuel at TRL on the day of the accident. Additionally, an underground fuel farm is located on airport property that is no longer used, but has signage installed stating that it is out of service, as required by the state of Texas.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.inforney.com/local-news/two-sustain-minor-injuries-after-engine-failure-emergency-landing-on-airport-road/article_6eef23e0-bf84-11ee-a537-37949157bd50.html

NTSB
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N8805Z

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 July 2000 N8805Z Granite Sales Inc 0 KUTZTOWN, Pennsylvania sub

Location