Accident Elixir F-HKEC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351707

Date:Wednesday 14 February 2024
Time:C.15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LXR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Elixir
Owner/operator:Airbus Flight Academy Europe
Registration: F-HKEC
MSN: 015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:La Rochelle airport (LFBH,LRH) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:La Rochelle/Île de Ré Airport (LRH/LFBH)
Destination airport:La Rochelle/Île de Ré Airport (LRH/LFBH)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off for an AOA calibration test flight. At around 14:25 UTC, the pilot transmitted a PAN PAN PAN message. The controller cleared the aircraft for final 09. On short final, the aircraft pitched nose-up, then nose-down. It hit the ground very hard and the nose gear broke. The aircraft ended up on the edge of the runway.

Both pilots were uninjured.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2024-0045
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.sudouest.fr/charente-maritime/la-rochelle/la-rochelle-un-avion-fait-une-sortie-de-piste-a-l-aeroport-18577157.php

Media: