Wirestrike Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N9160H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351744

Date:Friday 16 February 2024
Time:10:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Todd Media Inc
Registration: N9160H
MSN: 17265984
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Centerville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tuscaloosa Regional Airport, AL (TCL/KTCL)
Destination airport:Tuscaloosa Regional Airport, AL (TCL/KTCL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On February 16, 2024, at 1029 central standard time, a Cessna 172M, N9160H, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Centerville, Alabama. The commercial pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

A witness who was fishing on the Black Warrior River reported that he observed an airplane flying low up the river. The airplane collied with a set of powerlines, then impacted the water and sank. The witness said that by the time he reached the airplane with his boat, it was already submerged.

Another witness observed the airplane flying “level” and low over the river. The airplane’s engine was operating at a “high rpm.” The witness said that as he attempted to take a picture of the airplane, he heard it impact the powerlines. The airplane then veered left and impacted the river.

The airplane collided with a set of ½-inch-wide powerline cables (one neutral, one energized) that spanned the river and were about 60-80 ft above the water. The airplane severed the neutral cable. The energized cable was not severed, but according to a witness, the power in her camper flickered momentarily when the airplane collided with the powerlines. The airplane impacted the water and sank in the 75 to 80 ft deep river.

The airplane was recovered from the river and taken to a secure salvage facility for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.al.com/news/2024/02/pilot-killed-in-tuscaloosa-plane-crash-called-smart-kind-selfless-his-office-was-in-the-sky.html
https://tuscaloosathread.com/crashed-plane-registered-to-aerial-photographer/
https://www.al.com/news/2024/02/authorities-on-scene-of-plane-crash-in-tuscaloosa-county.html
https://eu.tuscaloosanews.com/story/news/2024/02/16/small-plane-crash-reported-at-black-warrior-river-in-tuscaloosa-county/72630615007/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=9160H
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N9160H/history/20240216/1536Z/KTCL/L%2033.25881%20-87.41278

https://scontent-ams4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t31.18172-8/774595_397616100329429_2105512272_o.jpg?_nc_cat=109&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=c2f564&_nc_ohc=PBWK801HIQMAX9jhK4j&_nc_ht=scontent-ams4-1.xx&oh=00_AfCwlKWfuV2gm-XLYMJ38sKZ-q2ZhQOAZjUh6qgU6kTo-Q&oe=65F7C755 (photo)

Location

Media: