Incident ATR 42-500 F-GPYA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351747

Date:Friday 13 June 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-500
Owner/operator:Air France, opb Airlinair
Registration: F-GPYA
MSN: 457
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO)
Destination airport:Avignon-Caumont Airport (AVN/LFMV)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the crew was informed by the controller that a wheel from the aircraft had been found at Orly Airport. They diverted to Lyon Airport, where they landed without incident. The aircraft had lost the outer wheel of the right main landing gear.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/perte-de-la-roue-exterieure-du-train-principal-droit-lors-du-decollage-deroutement-atterrissage-de-precaution/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 August 2005 F-GPYA Air France, opb Airlinair 0 Lyon-Bron Airport (LYN/LFLY) sub

Location