Accident Cessna 150M N3538V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351756

Date:Friday 16 February 2024
Time:17:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Puget Sound Flyers Inc
Registration: N3538V
MSN: 15076538
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Everett, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Everett-Snohomish County Airport, WA (PAE/KPAE)
Destination airport:Everett-Snohomish County Airport, WA (PAE/KPAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 150M experienced an uncontrolled impact with trees in a wooded area about 1.5 km southeast of Everett, Washington.
The sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Whilst on approach and cleared to land pilot declared mayday with an engine failure and then clarified the engine was 'cutting in and out'.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.kiro7.com/news/north-sound-news/everett-student-pilot-trained-engine-failure-days-before-engine-failed-safely-landed-woods/ELPVHBMT5NFS3J6GJNKXR5ZWWY
https://lynnwoodtimes.com/2024/02/16/cessna-mukilteo-240216/
https://www.heraldnet.com/news/small-plane-reportedly-crashes-north-of-paine-field-airport/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=3538V
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n3538v#340707a4

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/375312_1686626718.jpg (photo)
https://archive.liveatc.net/kpae/KPAE-Feb-17-2024-0100Z.mp3

Location

Media: