Accident Pilatus PC-12/47E OO-PCN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351757

Date:Saturday 17 February 2024
Time:c. 10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/47E
Owner/operator:European Aircraft Private Club
Registration: OO-PCN
MSN: 1819
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Courchevel Altiport (CVF/LFLJ) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bruxelles-Sud Charleroi Airport (CRL/EBCI)
Destination airport:Courchevel Altiport (CVF/LFLJ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
European Aircraft Private Club flight PGC16F, a Pilatus PC-12/47E, performing a ferry/positioning from Brussels South Charleroi Airport (CRL/EBCI), hit the ground before the runway during a landing attempt at Courchevel Altiport (CVF/LFLJ), Courchevel, French Alps.
The pilot and co-pilot suffered minor injuries.

The collision resulted in the aircraft running off the runway. "He came in a bit low and hit the end of the runway a bit. Normally, there's a margin before the wheels touch down. But in this case, the bounce caused it to veer off course and the plane ended up in the snow beside the runway," explains Jean-Yves Pachod, Mayor of Courchevel.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2024-0047
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.ledauphine.com/faits-divers-justice/2024/02/17/un-avion-rate-son-atterrissage-a-courchevel
https://airlive.net/emergency/2024/02/17/alert-a-pilatus-pc-12-has-lost-its-left-wing-during-crash-landing-at-courchevel-france/
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/auvergne-rhone-alpes/savoie/video-plus-de-peur-que-de-mal-un-avion-rate-son-atterrissage-et-effectue-une-sortie-de-piste-sur-l-altiport-de-courchevel-2926440.html

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/OOPCN/history/20240217/0734Z/EBCI/L%2045.53172%206.46988

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/21648_1608150261.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex HB-FQD (factory/test registration)

Location

Media: