Incident de Havilland DH.60X Moth VH-UGE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351765

Date:Monday 19 February 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Airflite (Training) Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-UGE
MSN: 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oyster Lease, Kurnell, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mascot Airport, Sydney, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. 2 DH.60 Moth [Cirrus II] registered as G-AUGE [C of R 173] 11.8.27 to Morobe Trading Co Ltd, Wau, New Guinea. Company taken over and re-registered 1.6.28 to Guinea Airways Ltd. Damaged on landing Lae, New Guinea 26.12.28. Repaired by General Aircraft Co Ltd, Sydney, NSW and first re-flown after repairs 2.11.29.

Re-registered VH-UGE 26.11.29 to E J Buck & E N Ball, Newcastle, NSW. Damaged in forced landing on beach at The Entrance, Newcastle, NSW 19.1.30; repaired by General Aircraft Co (GENAIRCO) at Mascot, Sydney, NSW.

Badly damaged when spun into District Park, Newcastle, NSW 8.3.31. Rebuilt as DH.60X by General Aircraft Co Ltd [Genairco], Mascot and first re-flown after repairs 13.5.31. Badly damaged by fire [probably by vandals or a thief] when parked at Wamberal, NSW 27.12.32; registration VH-UGE cancelled 28.12.32.

Rebuilt by Walter H Kuhl, Mascot, Sydney, NSW and fitted with Gipsy I; first re-flown after repairs 18.3.36. Re-registered 23.4.36 to Dr H K Houston & W O Pye, Scone, NSW. Badly damaged in crash on landing at Scone, NSW 26.4.36; H K Houston killed and wife injured. Remains roaded back to Walter H Kuhl at Mascot, Sydney, NSW and rebuilt. Re-registered 9.1.40 to Airflite (Training) Pty Ltd, Mascot, Sydney, NSW.

Crashed on landing at Oyster Lease, Kurnell, NSW 19.2.40. Registration VH-UGE cancelled 22.11.40.

Kurnell is a suburb in Sydney, in the state of New South Wales, Australia. It is 21.4 kilometres (13.3 mi) south of the Sydney central business district, in the local government area of the Sutherland Shire along the east coast.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. As G-AUGE: https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/g-au?highlight=WyJ2aC11Z2UiXQ==
3. As VH-UGE: https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/vh-ua-um?highlight=WyJ2aC11Z2UiXQ==
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kurnell,_New_South_Wales

Location