Accident Guimbal Cabri G2 I-CAEF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351776

Date:Sunday 18 February 2024
Time:07:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:Italfly Aviation
Registration: I-CAEF
MSN: 1324
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laives -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Trento-Mattarello Airport (LIDT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed in a wooded area behind a sport center. Both occupants sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.stol.it/artikel/chronik/hubschrauberabsturz-in-leifers-haarscharf-an-katastrophe-vorbei
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11202810
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/i-caef#340a9b4b
https://ansv.it/incidente-elicottero-in-alto-adige-2/

Location

Media: