Incident Airbus A320-214 N119US,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351797

Date:Friday 16 February 2024
Time:11:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N119US
MSN: 1268
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 156
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Portland, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA1625 returned to land after the flight crew was forced to shut down one engine after takeoff from Portland International Airport, OR (PDX) due to a “Reverser Unlock” warning.

Three minutes after takeoff at 11:53am PST, the crew radioed a Mayday call and declared an emergency stating they had to shut down an engine. The flight was cleared to maintain 5000 feet and hold at SCAPO until ready to land.
The crew reported a “#1 reverser unlock” warning and their procedure called for the engine to be shutdown. After holding at SCAPO for 5 minutes, the aircraft returned to PDX and landed on runway 10R. The aircraft stopped on the taxiway at B6 while emergency crews checked the engine and brake temperatures. At 12:30pm, aircraft returned to gate C19 and passengers were deplaned.

Times based on LiveATC recordings:
11:50am: Takeoff
11:51:45: Aircraft reported "an issue" and asked to hold at 4000-5000'.
11:53:05: “Portland American 1625, Mayday Mayday Mayday. We'll need to return to Portland. We've got to shut down an engine here.”
11:55:39: Tower asked reason for shutdown. “Yeah, we had a #1 reverser unlock and uh our procedures call for a shutdown of the engine”
11:55:53: “We will need some delay vectors here we got to get our house in order. We'll let you know when we're ready”
11:56:38: “…cleared direct SCAPO Perform as published. Maintaining 5000…”
12:02:40: Entered holding pattern at SCAPO to get setup for landing.
12:07:34: Crew reported ready to begin approach. Cleared ILS 10R
12:20: Aircraft landed safely on PDX 10R and stopped at Bravo 6 for fire to check engine and brake temperatures.
12:30: Aircraft arrived back at gate C19 and passengers deplaned.

Sources:

Combined Audio of flight made from LiveATC recordings https://file.io/n50vSMOpwVlY

Live ATC Recordings for PDX https://www.liveatc.net/search/?icao=kpdx

Frequency changes:
11:51: PDX Approach/Departure South, 118.1,
https://archive.liveatc.net/kpbi/KPBI2-App-Feb-16-2024-1930Z.mp3

11:58: PDX Final Approach, 126.9
https://archive.liveatc.net/kpdx/KPDX3-App-Final-Feb-16-2024-1930Z.mp3
https://archive.liveatc.net/kpdx/KPDX3-App-Final-Feb-16-2024-2000Z.mp3

12:20: PDX Ground, 121.9
https://archive.liveatc.net/kpdx/KPDX3-Gnd-Feb-16-2024-2000Z.mp3

Flight Track: https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/AAL1625/history/20240216/1950ZZ/KPDX/KPDX