Incident Rotorsport UK MTOSport 2017 G-CKYD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351801

Date:Sunday 5 November 2023
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rotorsport UK MTOSport 2017
Owner/operator:Highland Aviation Training Ltd
Registration: G-CKYD
MSN: RSUK/MTO2/008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Inverness Airport, Dalcross, Inverness -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Inverness Airport (INV/EGPE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Rotorsport UK MTOSport 2017 G-CKYD sustained damage in a taxying incident at Inverness Airport, Dalcross, Inverness.

A student on his fourth solo flight, whilst receiving clearance for takeoff, allowed the rotor speed to drop and applied back stick causing the main rotor to contact the propeller and rudder. The student taxied back to the apron, unaware of debris that had been left on the runway and met the instructor who advised the Tower; this was after another aircraft had landed without incident. The runway was closed temporarily for an inspection and removal of the debris.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, published on 8 February 2024: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2023
2. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-CKYD
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-ckyd
4. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-CKYD/1024177
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inverness_Airport

History of this aircraft

According to the AirNav RadarBox website (see link #2) G-CKYD was repaired and returned to service, and was flying out of Inverness Airport in February 2024.

Location

Media:

G-CKYD G-CKYD RotorSport UK MTO Sport 2017 at Old Warden, Bedfordshire 25 May 2019