Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4N Phantom II 151451,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351802

Date:Friday 25 September 1981
Time:9:45AM
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4N Phantom II
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 151451
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brownwood, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Navy jet fighter crashed in a pecan orchard four miles short of a runway today but the two-man crew ejected safely.
The $24-million F-4 Phantom, based at the Naval Air Station in Dallas, was on a training mission with two Naval Reserve officers aboard, a spokesman said. The jet crashed at approximately 9:45 a.m., officials said.
The pilot and radar officer ejected safely, using their parachutes, and were not injured.
The pilot was identified as Lt. Comm. Danny R. Thomas of Arlington, Texas. The radar officer was identified as Lt. Comm. Carl T. Springfels of New Mexico.

Sources:

https://www.upi.com/amp/Archives/1981/09/25/A-Navy-jet-fighter-crashed-in-a-pecan-orchard/4697370238400/