Incident Dassault Falcon 2000EX C-GVIB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351807

Date:Wednesday 31 January 2024
Time:19:36 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic F2TH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 2000EX
Owner/operator:Skyservice Business Aviation
Registration: C-GVIB
MSN: 389
Year of manufacture:2022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF)
Destination airport:Hamilton-John Munro International Airport, ON (YHM/CYHM)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Skyservice Business Aviation flight SYB123, a Falcon 2000EX, had reached FL300 in the climb when the crew observed engine “banging” which they identified as a compressor stall. The crew reduced the thrust, initially banging stopped then started again. The decision was taken to shut down the engine as a precautionary measure and divert to Orlando International Airport (KMCO), FL. An emergency was declared and the aircraft landed in KMCO without further incident.

Sources:

TSB A24F0034