Litium battery thermal event Incident Airbus A320-214 RP-C9799,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351814

Date:Monday 19 February 2024
Time:11:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Royalair Philippines
Registration: RP-C9799
MSN: 2529
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:E of Hong Kong -   Hong Kong
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Malay-Godofredo P. Ramos Airport (MPH/RPVE)
Destination airport:Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Royalair Philippines flight RW602, an Airbus A320-214, diverted to Hong Kong after a passenger’s power bank battery suffered a thermal runaway, causing smoke in the cabin.
The aircraft resumed the flight to Shanghai after about two hours.

Sources:

https://www.dimsumdaily.hk/shanghai-bound-royal-air-philippines-flight-makes-emergency-landing-in-hong-kong-after-power-bank-explodes-mid-air/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/rw602#340dd218

Media: