Accident Douglas A-20 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351822

Date:Tuesday 27 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-20
Owner/operator:9 PAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yemelyanovsky district, Krasnoyarsk Krai -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Krasnoyarsk Airfield
Destination airport:Omsk Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 27 July 1943 during a ferry flight from Krasnoyarsk Airfield to Omsk Airfield, A-20 of 9 PAP crashed in bad weather at Yemelyanovsky district, Krasnoyarsk Krai.

Crew (all killed):
Ml/Lt Mikhail Ivanovich Porokhin (pilot), killed
Sergeant (Mikhail Akimovich Brunkovsky (radio-operator)

Sources:

https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/krasnoyarskyi-krau/ekipazh-porohina
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/sm-person_doroga1409597/