Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 Raven II C-FYXI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351833

Date:Tuesday 20 February 2024
Time:18:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FYXI
MSN: 11928
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Jean-De-Richelieu, Montérégie -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A private Robinson R44 II helicopter, was on a local night visual flight rules (VFR) flight from a private field at Carignan, QC, with only the pilot on board. Weather conditions were favourable for night VFR flight. On his way back to Carignan, the pilot flew over his company's facilities and saw one of its semi-trailers on the move. The pilot decided to get closer to try and identify the vehicle. The pilot didn't see the lightning cables of a power line and hit them. The helicopter crashed into a field and sustained substantial damage. The uninjured pilot was able to extricate himself from the helicopter. There was no post-impact fire.

Sources:

https://www.journaldemontreal.com/2024/02/20/un-helicoptere-secrase-en-monteregie
https://www.lapresse.ca/actualites/justice-et-faits-divers/2024-02-20/saint-jean-sur-richelieu/un-helicoptere-s-ecrase-dans-un-champ.php

https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/191372995/c-fyxi-2009-robinson-r44-raven-ii

Media: