Tailstrike Serious incident Boeing 747-467F TF-AMK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351850

Date:Wednesday 29 November 2023
Time:18:58 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-467F
Owner/operator:Air Atlanta Icelandic
Registration: TF-AMK
MSN: 27503/1065
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Frankfurt-Hahn Airport (HHN/EDFH) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Frankfurt-Hahn Airport (HHN/EDFH)
Destination airport:Greenville-Spartanburg Airport, SC (GSP/KGSP)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Atlanta Icelandic flight 703, a Boeing 747-467F, suffered a tailstrike during takeoff from runway 21 at Frankfurt-Hahn Airport (HHN).
During the rotation phase, the stall warning was triggered and the stick shaker of the control horn was activated. The
pitch angle was temporarily reduced and the climb continued. After landing at the destination airport, it was discovered that the tail of the aircraft had briefly made contact with the runway during take-off, resulting in damage to the fuselage.

METAR:

Weather about the incident time (1858Z):
EDFH 291750Z 26003KT 220V290 8000 -SN SCT003 BKN010 M00/M00 Q1002
EDFH 291850Z 25003KT 7000 -SN SCT003 BKN008 M00/M00 Q1002
EDFH 292020Z 23005KT 8000 FEW004 BKN045 00/00 Q1002

Sources:

BFU
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=4cc55e&lat=49.863&lon=7.099&zoom=11.5&showTrace=2023-11-29&trackLabels
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tf-amk#33050498

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 April 1997 VR-HUK Cathay Pacific Airways Ltd. 0 Anchorage, AK sub
Bird strike