Accident Cessna 152 YL-CDC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351862

Date:Wednesday 28 June 2006
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:SIA”Aeronavigācijas serviss. Mācību centrs”
Registration: YL-CDC
MSN: 15282942
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4644 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ikšķile -   Latvia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TAIIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-instructor with the student pilot performed training flights over the Ikšķile airfield along a rectangular route from a grass runway with a magnetic heading of 278 degrees. As eyewitnesses testified, after another takeoff, during altitude gain, the engine malfunctioned. The aircraft began to roll to the right with a small bank and after a while the engine stopped. The aircraft collided with the ground with a sudden loss of altitude with a right bank and an angle of 30-40 degrees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIIB
Report number: 1/2007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.taiib.gov.lv/lv/nobeiguma-zinojums-12007

Location