Incident de Havilland DH.60M Moth F-AJOD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351884

Date:Tuesday 4 June 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:EEP 24, Dinan
Registration: F-AJOD
MSN: MS.11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dinan-Trélivan Airport, Dinan, Côtes-du-Nord, Brittany -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dinan-Trélivan Airport, Dinan, Côtes-du-Nord, Brittany, France (LFEB)
Destination airport:Dinan-Trélivan Airport, Dinan, Côtes-du-Nord, Brittany, France (LFEB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. MS.11: DH.60M Moth built under licence granted to Aeroplanes Morane-Saulnier of Puteaux, France. Registered in France as F-AJOD [C of R 2432] 4.7.30 to Paul L Richard, Velizy. Re-registered 27.4.34 to Andre Masset, Paris. Re-registered 16.4.35 to Marie Louise Chateigner, Paris. Re-registered 19.2.36 to Daniel Rotival, Toussus-le-Noble. Re-registered 11.8.37 to Rene Maurice Chapus, Paris. Re-registered 13.4.38 to Lievre, St Malo. [Fitted with Gipsy I engine #1019]

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when hit trees and overturned on landing Dinan-Trélivan Airport, Dinan, Côtes-du-Nord, Brittany, France 4.6.40 [whilst being operated by EEP24, Dinan]; pilot slightly injured. Believed aircraft abandoned at Dinan due to advancing enemy forces, as the date was around the time of the evacuation of allied forces from Dunkirk

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-6.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pFra.html
4. https://airportguide.com/airport/info/LFEB
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dinan

Location