Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N14YY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351885

Date:Tuesday 20 February 2024
Time:13:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N14YY
MSN: 18261390
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Selfs Airport (MMS/KMMS), Marks, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Conroe-North Houston Regional Airport, TX (CXO/KCXO)
Destination airport:Batesville-Panola County Airport, MS (KPMU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On February 20, 2024, at 1312 central standard time, a Cessna 182P, N14YY, was involved in an accident near Marks, Mississippi. The airplane was destroyed. The pilot sustained serious injuries. The airplane was operated under Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a positioning flight.

The purpose of the flight was for the pilot to position the airplane after it had been purchased by its new owner. The pilot stated that that before the accident flight, he flew the airplane with the previous owner to get familiar with the airplane. The pilot said there were no issues with the airplane during the familiarization flight. The pilot planned to fly to Panola County Airport (PMU), Batesville, Mississippi, to refuel.

The pilot stated while enroute to PMU, he had to twice add a couple of notches of rudder trim because the airplane was tracking to the left. About 30 nm from PMU, the pilot switched the fuel selector from BOTH to LEFT, and about one minute later, the engine experienced fuel starvation. The pilot then switched the fuel selector to BOTH. About 13 nm from PMU, he switched the fuel selector to LEFT, and the engine experienced fuel starvation. He then switched the fuel selector to BOTH knowing there was good fuel flow in the BOTH position. He decided to divert to Selfs Airport (MMS), Marks, Mississippi, due to the fuel status.

The pilot stated that on his first attempt to land at MMS, he had difficulty maintaining a straight descent to runway 2. Upon touch down, the airplane immediately turned left, so he added engine power for a go-around. While trying to line up again for runway 2, he could not maintain a normal straight in approach. He said that it appeared there was no rudder control. When the airplane touched down, the airplane turned to the left, and he performed another goaround. The pilot said during the last landing attempt, he was fighting the airplane and had to land because he was expecting a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. The airplane then impacted terrain off the runway edge and was destroyed by impact forces.

The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.actionnews5.com/2024/02/21/person-injured-after-small-plane-crash-quitman-co/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N14YY
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N14YY/history/20240220/1820Z

https://imgproc.airliners.net/photos/airliners/5/1/9/6329915.jpg (photo)

Location