Incident de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major EC-AFV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351886

Date:Monday 19 June 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major
Owner/operator:Aero Club de Zaragoza
Registration: EC-AFV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zaragoza Airport, Sanjurjo, Zaragoza -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
EC-AFV DH.60GIII Moth Major ex 30-86 Spanish Military, then EE1-86. Registered 29.5.52 to Direccion General de Aviacion Civil on behalf of Real Aero Club de Espana; operated by Aero Club de Zaragoza. Registration EC-AFV not taken up, since crashed at Zaragoza Airport, Sanjurjo, Zaragoza, Spain 19.6.50, whilst still marked as "EE1-86".

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aeropuerto_de_Zaragoza

Location