Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer TX N650FT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351907

Date:Tuesday 13 February 2024
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer TX
Owner/operator:Florida Institute of Technology dba FIT Aviation LLC
Registration: N650FT
MSN: 2843710
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melbourne Orlando International Airport (MLB/KMLB), Melbourne, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Melbourne International Airport, FL (MLB/KMLB)
Destination airport:Sarasota-Bradenton Airport, FL (SRQ/KSRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot receiving instruction reported that after receiving clearance from the control tower to take off, he taxied onto the runway during nighttime conditions. As the airplane proceeded along the center of the taxiway, he mistook the right runway edge line for the runway centerline and attempted to take off. During the takeoff roll, the airplane impacted a runway edge light, and went into the grass area adjacent to the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the horizontal stabilator and the right wing during the accident. The pilot and the flight instructor reported there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction’s failure to correctly identify the runway centerline prior to initiating the nighttime takeoff, which resulted in a collision with a runway edge light and subsequent runway excursion. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's inadequate monitoring the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193798
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N650FT

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/53846_1527896514.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB