Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N7586R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351909

Date:Thursday 8 February 2024
Time:21:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7586R
MSN: 28-22153
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Wayside, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Duncan-Halliburton Airport, OK (DUC/KDUC)
Destination airport:Hereford Municipal Airport, TX (KHRX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft lost engine power while switching fuel tanks, resulting in a forced landing near Wayside, Texas. The pilot was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://abc7amarillo.com/news/local/student-pilot-makes-emergency-landing-near-happy-texas-piper-cherokee-n7586r-brady

NTSB
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N7586R

Location