Accident Cessna R172K Hawk XP N1258V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351911

Date:Friday 16 February 2024
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K Hawk XP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1258V
MSN: R1722154
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trapper Creek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Girdwood Airport, AK (AQY)
Destination airport:Girdwood Airport, AK (AQY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances, striking trees and coming to rest inverted. The pilot was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/23755_1574799884.jpg (photo)

Location