Accident Beriev A-50U RF-50610 42 R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351939

Date:Friday 23 February 2024
Time:c. 18:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beriev A-50U
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-50610 42 R
MSN: 0093484538
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Krasnodar Krai, N of Kanevskoy District -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ukraine's military intelligence agency confirmed Russian A-50 military aircraft had been downed as a result of a joint operation with the Air Force. The aircraft was downed near the city of Yeysk, which is located around 50 kilometers (32 miles) north of Kanevskoy District.
The crew did not survive. All ten crew members died in the crash.

Sources:

https://defence-blog.com/russia-reportedly-loses-second-a-50-radar-jet/
https://www.moscowtimes.ru/2024/02/23/ukraina-vtoroi-raz-snachala-goda-sbila-rossiiskii-samolet-radar-a-50-a122558
https://twitter.com/bayraktar_1love/status/1761367496664207375
https://www.pravda.com.ua/eng/news/2024/02/24/7443493/

https://twitter.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1761083816691605918
https://twitter.com/nexta_tv/status/1761084271718961411
https://twitter.com/KyivIndependent
https://twitter.com/YTsiomra/status/1761085445356519899

Last ASN A-50U occurence: https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/349902

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/3/41959_1356376760.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: