Accident Embraer EMB-202 PT-VYP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351946

Date:Wednesday 14 February 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202
Owner/operator:Bolzaer Aviação Agrícola Ltda
Registration: PT-VYP
MSN: 20001260
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:São Lourenço Do Sul, Rio Grande Do Sul -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Fazenda Santa Fé farm, located in the municipality of São Lourenço do Sul, RS, in order to apply crop protection products. During the application, the engine lost power and an emergency landing was made in an unprepared area.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/83518