Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-36-300 Pawnee Brave PR-EGU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351950

Date:Thursday 1 February 2024
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-300 Pawnee Brave
Owner/operator:Franco Aviações Ltda
Registration: PR-EGU
MSN: 36-7960045
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vila Bela Da Santíssima Trindade, Mato Grosso -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Fazenda São Francisco, in the municipality of Vila Bela da Santíssima Trindade, MT, in order to carry out a pesticide application flight. During the flight, the aircraft crashed into a pole supporting an electricity cable and subsequently hit the ground.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/83220