Accident Cessna A188B PR-ATX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351951

Date:Wednesday 31 January 2024
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Dilopes Aviação Agrícola Ltda
Registration: PR-ATX
MSN: 18802007
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barra Do Ribeiro, Rio Grande Do Sul -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Capão do Posto agricultural airstrip, in the municipality of Barra do Ribeiro, RS, in order to carry out an agricultural fertiliser application flight. During the take-off run, the boom of the agricultural spraying equipment on the right wing touched the vegetation on the side of the runway and the aircraft left the runway.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/83520