Accident Cessna 150E PT-BXF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351952

Date:Thursday 25 January 2024
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:BrasFlight Escola de Aviação
Registration: PT-BXF
MSN: 15061525
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vertentes-Severino Farias Aerodrome (SJH2), Pernambuco -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Caruaru Airport, PE (CAU/SNRU)
Destination airport:Caruaru Airport, PE (CAU/SNRU)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Caruaru - Oscar Laranjeiras Airport (SNRU), Caruaru, PE, bound for Presidente João Suassuna Airport (SBKG), Campina Grande, PE, to carry out an instruction flight, with two crew members on board. During the return journey to SNRU, due to adverse weather conditions, the flight alternated to Severino Farias Aerodrome (SJH2), Vertentes, PE. During the landing run, control was lost and the aircraft went off the side of the runway.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/83193

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 November 1991 PT-BXF Alagoinhas, BA