Incident Eurocopter UH-72 Lakota ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351959

Date:Friday 23 February 2024
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter UH-72 Lakota
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Banks, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in Pike County near Banks, Alabama. 2 occupants were airlifted from the scene after suffering minor injuries

Sources:

https://www.chronicleonline.com/news/national/an-army-helicopter-crash-in-alabama-left-2-pilots-with-minor-injuries/article_c2b8a953-f1c1-51a6-b287-103259052406.html
https://www.stripes.com/branches/army/2024-02-23/army-helicopter-crash-alabama-13099337.html