Accident Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II N38696,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351991

Date:Sunday 25 February 2024
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II
Owner/operator:Lake Area Technical College
Registration: N38696
MSN: 28-7790577
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watertown Regional Airport (ATY/KATY), Watertown, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Watertown Airport, SD (ATY/KATY)
Destination airport:Watertown Airport, SD (ATY/KATY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On February 25, 2024, about 1610 central standard time, a Piper PA-28-181 airplane, N38696, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Watertown, South Dakota. Both the pilot and passenger were uninjured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

According to the flight instructor, the airplane had just took off when the engine lost partial power. The flight instructor took control of the airplane and attempted a forced landing on the remaining runway. During the forced landing, the airplane departed the runway surface and struck a fence and trees which resulted in substantial damage to both wings. Fuel, consistent with 100LL Avgas, was observed leaking from the right wing and a fuel sample was obtained by recovery personnel from the intact left fuel tank.

Engine monitoring data that showed that during the takeoff, the engine power increase from 851 rpm to a maximum of 2,505 rpm. After rotation and about five seconds later during the initial climb, the engine power decrease to 1,446 rpm.

The airplane was retained for further examination.

METAR:

Weather about the accident time (2310Z):
KATY 252253Z AUTO 03005KT 10SM OVC026 03/M02 A2977 RMK AO2 SLP096 T00281022
KATY 252353Z AUTO 03004KT 10SM BKN025 OVC043 02/M02 A2979 RMK AO2 SLP103 60000 T00221017 10056 20022 53003
KATY 260053Z AUTO 10003KT 10SM SCT024 OVC046 02/M02 A2979 RMK AO2 SLP105 T00221017

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.mykxlg.com/news/local/latc-flight-instructor-crash-lands-plane-after-engine-failure-no-injuries/article_b02167f0-d44d-11ee-b6e3-6f36da8bd104.html

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=38696
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N38696
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a47546&lat=44.916&lon=-97.171&zoom=13.5&showTrace=2024-02-25

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10674144

Location

Media: