Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-314 Dash 8 C-GXAI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352001

Date:Friday 9 February 2024
Time:19:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-314 Dash 8
Owner/operator:Air Inuit
Registration: C-GXAI
MSN: 481
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Tasiujuaq Airport, QC (YTQ/CYTQ) -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tasiujuaq Airport, QC (YTQ/CYTQ)
Destination airport:Kuujjuaq-Fort Chimo Airport, QC (YVP/CYVP)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Inuit flight AIE854, a DHC-8-314, contacted a parked DHC-8-102 (C-FDAO) at Tasiujaq Airport (CYTQ), QC
As the aircraft left the boarding gate, the pilot slowly turned the aircraft to the left, guided by ground staff. The first officer then saw the ground guide pointing to the right wing tip, indicating contact between the wing tip of C-GXAI and the rudder of C-FDAO, which was nearby and undergoing maintenance.
C-GXAI's right aileron tip suffered an abrasion and a crack and C-FDAO's rudder suffered a dent on its trailing edge.

Sources:

TSB A24Q0011

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 January 2020 C-GXAI Air Inuit 0 Schefferville Airport, QC (YKL) sub