Incident de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major HB-UXO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352008

Date:Saturday 19 September 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major
Owner/operator:Nhora SA
Registration: HB-UXO
MSN: 5069
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Le Locle, Jura Mountains, Canton of Neuchâtel -   Switzerland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) when crashed near Le Locle 19.9.53.

Le Locle is a municipality in the Canton of Neuchâtel in Switzerland. It is situated in the Jura Mountains, a few kilometers from the city of La Chaux-de-Fonds

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p050.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_HB-.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Le_Locle
5. https://histaero.ch/PDF/Flugunfaelle_2.pdf

History of this aircraft

c/no. 5069 DH 60GIIII Moth Major [Gipsy Major engine#5499] to Capt. N M Weber, Switzerland with C of A 4248 issued 7.4.34. Registered in Switzerland as CH-369 9.4.34 to Fritz Meyer, Basel. Re-registered as HB-UXO 1.35 to same owner. Re-registered [1st quarter of 1936 - between 1.1.36 and 31.3.36] to Aero Club de Suisse, Section Geneve, Geneve-Cointrin. Re-registered 1939 to Aero Club de Suisse, Section Montagnes Neuchateloises, La Chaux-de-Fonds. Later re-registered to Nhora SA, La Chaux-de-Fonds.

Location