Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N739UE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352034

Date:Monday 26 February 2024
Time:12:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:American Patrols Inc
Registration: N739UE
MSN: 172704922
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casper–Natrona County International Airport (CPR/KCPR), Casper, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Cheyenne Airport, WY (CYS/KCYS)
Destination airport:Casper/Natrona County International Airport, WY (CPR/KCPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 172N Skyhawk flipped over after landing in gusting wind conditions at Casper–Natrona County International Airport (CPR/KCPR), Casper, Wyoming.
The pilot was not injured.

At the time of the accident, the winds were 39 gusting to 53 knots.

At 1253 LT: METAR KCPR 261953Z 24039G53KT 10SM CLR 11/M08 A2951 RMK AO2 PK WND 24053/1949 SLP968 T01111083

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://oilcity.news/community/weather/2024/02/26/flights-delayed-after-small-plane-flipped-by-wind-at-casper-airport-on-monday/
https://k2radio.com/wind-flips-plane-at-natrona-county-airport/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=739UE
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N739UE
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a9ee41&lat=42.905&lon=-106.454&zoom=13.1&showTrace=2024-02-26

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/eefcd103d4d6b7d00eb30495acfceed048b21ac3 (photo)

Location