Accident Cessna 172I Skyhawk N35719,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352035

Date:Monday 26 February 2024
Time:15:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N35719
MSN: 17256932
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clarion Municipal Airport (CAV/KCAV), Clarion, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Council Bluffs Municipal Airport, IA (CBF/KCBF)
Destination airport:Clarion-Clarion Municipal Airport, IA (KCAV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft flipped over after landing in gusting wind conditions. The pilot received minor injuries.

Wind Speed/Gusts, Direction: 24 knots / 32 knots, 240°

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N35719

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/553/553695.jpg (photo)

Location