Hard landing Accident Brditschka HB 23/2400 Scanliner OE-9484,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352037

Date:Sunday 14 August 2011
Time:11:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic HB23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brditschka HB 23/2400 Scanliner
Owner/operator:
Registration: OE-9484
MSN: 23012-S2
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:2373 hours
Cycles:6306 flights
Engine model:23012-S2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Ferlach-Glainach (LOKG) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ferlach-Glainach Airport (LOKG)
Destination airport:Ferlach-Glainach Airport (LOKG)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the hard landing of a motorised glider at Ferlach-Glainach Airfield (LOKG), its left main landing gear buckled shortly after taxiing off the runway and the left wing touched the ground. The occupants were not injured and were able to leave the motorised glider on their own.

Probable causes
- Damage and partial buckling of the landing gear as a result of a hard landing, which is due to an unfavourable flare.
Probable factors
- Low level of training of the pilot on the type of accident
- Low overall flying experience of the pilot
- Overloading of the motorised glider

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

UUS

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 November 2015 OE-9484 HB-Fliegerfanclub 0 HB Hofkirchen Airfield - LOLH w/o