Accident Beechcraft B23 Musketeer Custom N6100N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35204

Date:Monday 26 December 1988
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B23 Musketeer Custom
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6100N
MSN: M-1186
Total airframe hrs:1582 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jeffersonville , IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jeffersonville , IN (JVY)
Destination airport:Seymour, IN (SER)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES RPRTD THAT WHILE THE ACFT WAS ON THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKING OFF FROM RWY 36, THERE WAS A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENG POWER. THEY RPRTD THE ACFT ENTERED A TURN TO THE WEST & FLEW OVER TREES BETWEEN RWYS 36 & 14 AT A RELATIVELY LOW ALTITUDE. THE ACFT THEN ENTERED A STEEP LEFT TURN AS IF TO LINE UP WITH RWY 14. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE ACFT THEN ROLLED ABRUPTLY TO THE RIGHT, ENTERED A STEEP DESCENT & CRASHED. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT ENG REVEALED THE LEFT MAGNETO WAS LOOSE & COULD BE ROTATED IN ITS MOUNT IN EITHER DIRECTION. ALSO, WHEN THE #3 CYLINDER WAS REMOVED, IT WAS FOUND TO HAVE A CIRCUMFERENTIAL CRACK APRX HALF WAY AROUND THE HEAD. ONE EXHAUST STUD WAS MISSING FROM THE CYLINDER & THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE ENG HAD BEEN OPERATING WITH AN EXHAUST LEAK ON THE CYLINDER. THE ENG HAD ACCUMULATED ONLY 274 HRS SINCE MAJOR OVERHAUL. CAUSE: PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S POOR INFLIGHT DECISION IN ATTEMPTING TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT AFTER A PARTIAL ENGINE FAILURE, AND HIS ENCOUNTERING A STALL/SPIN AT LOW ALTITUDE FROM WHICH HE WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27393