Accident Airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352041

Date:Tuesday 27 February 2024
Time:c. 18:20 LT
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando Sanford International Airport (SFB/KSFB), Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An accident involving two aircraft with no serious injuries is reported at Orlando Sanford International Airport (SFB/KSFB), Orlando, Florida.
It appears that the collision occurred short of runway 9C, as N485DA was coming in for a landing.

Sources:

https://www.clickorlando.com/news/local/2024/02/27/fire-crews-responding-to-orlando-sanford-international-airport/

Location