Accident Cirrus SR20 N485DA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352042

Date:Tuesday 27 February 2024
Time:16:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:Aerosim Flight Academy opb L3 Airline Academy
Registration: N485DA
MSN: 1830
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando Sanford International Airport (SFB/KSFB), Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB)
Destination airport:Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On February 27, 2024, at 1622 eastern standard time, a Cirrus Design Corp SR20, N485DA, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Sanford, Florida. The pilot receiving instruction was seriously injured, and the flight instructor and a back seat observing pilot were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

The flight departed Sanford International Airport (SFB), Sanford, Florida, at 1718 for an instrument training lesson. On the return flight to SFB, the pilot under instruction was “under the hood” conducting an instrument approach to runway 9R. The pilot under instruction stated that the tower controller “switched them back and forth between 9R and 9L” prior to the flight instructor requesting runway 9C. When the flight instructor advised the pilot to remove the hood, the pilot immediately observed that the airplane was low on the instrument approach path and requested that the flight instructor take the controls. The flight instructor acknowledged and took control of the airplane and applied engine power to correct the flight path. Shortly thereafter, the engine lost all power. The flight instructor attempted to restore power by manipulating the throttle; however, the engine did not regain power. The airplane landed short of the runway, collided with a parked, unoccupied airplane, and came to rest on the airport ramp.

Postaccident examination by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the airplane sustained substantial fuselage damage as a result of a postimpact fire. The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.clickorlando.com/news/local/2024/02/27/fire-crews-responding-to-orlando-sanford-international-airport/
https://www.wogx.com/news/emergency-crews-respond-to-incident-at-orlando-sanford-international-airport

NTSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n485da#342a5296
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N485DA
https://www.airnav.com/airport/sfb

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/19717_1612218254.jpg (photo)

Location