Incident de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major VT-ADY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352046

Date:Wednesday 11 July 1934
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major
Owner/operator:Kathiawar Flying Club Ltd
Registration: VT-ADY
MSN: 5013
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ahmedabad Airport, Hansol, Ahmedabad, Gujarat ? -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed under unknown circumstances.

Note that "11.7.34" was the date that the registration was cancelled, and not necessarily the date of the accident which caused its demise.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-india-register/g-iaaa-to-vt-aim?highlight=WyJ2dC1hZHkiXQ==
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p050.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ahmedabad_Airport#History

History of this aircraft

c/no. 5013 DH.60GIII Moth Major [Gipsy III engine#3415] initially test-flown by DeHavilland pilot John Rae at Hatfield 1.10.32 and then series of longer flights from 3.10.32 to 10.10.32 (the latter flight was for one hour), before being re-flown 6.12.32. C of A 3684 issued 8.12.32 to DeHavilland India. Registered in India as VT-ADY on 15.2.33 to Kathiawar Flying Club Ltd, Ahmedabad.

Registration VT-ADY cancelled as "crashed and written off" 11.7.34.

Location