Incident Airbus A330-302 B-18317,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352048

Date:Tuesday 27 February 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-302
Owner/operator:China Airlines
Registration: B-18317
MSN: 861
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Manila Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL) -   Philippines
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP)
Destination airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
China Airlines flight CI701, an Airbus A330-302, was damaged when another aircraft clipped its wing. The aircraft suffered minor damage.
It was ferried to Taipei Taoyuan International Airport (TPE) on February 28 for repairs.

Sources:

https://focustaiwan.tw/society/202402270019
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ci701#3427708d
https://www.flightradar24.com/airport/MNL