Loss of pressurization Incident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air C-FPQQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352064

Date:Friday 9 February 2024
Time:19:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Keewatin Air
Registration: C-FPQQ
MSN: BB-1304
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:20 nm NNW of Rankin Inlet, NU -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Rankin Inlet-Sherbrooke Airport, NU (YRT/CYRT)
Destination airport:Gjoa Haven Airport, NU (YHK/CYHK)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Beech B200 aircraft operated by Keewatin Air LP as KEW213-M, departed Rankin Inlet Airport (CYRT), NU on an IFR flight to Gjoa Haven (CYHK), NU. While climbing thru FL220, a passenger noticed a loud whistling sound emanating from the door. Approximately 10 seconds later, the cabin rapidly depressurized. The crew deployed the oxygen masks for all occupants and initiated an emergency descent to 10 000 feet. The aircraft returned and landed uneventfully at CYRT. The operator's maintenance found a damaged door seal and determined that the pneumatic valve was not maintaining correct pressure. The door seal and pneumatic valve were replaced. The aircraft was released subject to a satisfactory test flight. This aircraft had similar previous events (TSB occurrence A24C0016 and A24C0017).

Sources:

TSB A24C0019

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 January 2024 C-FPQQ Keewatin Air 0 Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG) non
5 February 2024 C-FPQQ Keewatin Air 0 80 nm N of Rankin Inlet, NU non
Loss of pressurization
6 February 2024 C-FPQQ Keewatin Air 0 near Rankin Inlet-Sherbrooke Airport, NU (YRT/CYRT) non
Loss of pressurization