Incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) LV-HKN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352073

Date:Wednesday 21 February 2024
Time:20:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Flybondi
Registration: LV-HKN
MSN: 33821/1698
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 189
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:over Gregorio de Laferrere, SW of Buenos Aires metropolitan area. -   Argentina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ)
Destination airport:Cataratas del Iguazú-M.C.E. Krause Airport, MI (IGR/SARI)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a scheduled flight (FO5106) from SAEZ to SARI, on initial climb phase, airplane experienced a failure of on-board systems (unexplained in the preliminary report). Airplane returned to departure airport and landed without further inconveniences.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

Official preliminary report 18682153-24 from JST. https://jst.gob.ar/files/informes/AE/2024/022124-18682153/IB-18682153-24.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 August 2014 HS-DBD Nok Air 0 Near Surat Thani Airport - URT/VTSB min
Bird strike