Incident Several ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352074

Date:Wednesday 28 February 2024
Time:c. 05:45 LT
Type:Several
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:London-Madison County Airport, OH (UYF/KUYF) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A rare winter tornado struck Madison County Airport (UYF/KUYF), London, Ohio, and several planes were destroyed or seriously damaged, when their hangars were hit and demolished.

Some aircraft involved:
ERCO Ercoupe 415-C N93646 (c/n 949)
Piper PA-31P Pressurized Navajo
PA-28 Cherokee

Sources:

https://eu.dispatch.com/videos/news/2024/02/28/madison-county-airport-hangar-airplanes-destroyed-in-overnight-tornado/72772572007/

Location